Explore Palm, Vulture, and more!

Explore related topics

Palm-nut Vulture (Gypohierax angolensis)

Palm-nut Vulture (Gypohierax angolensis)

Palm-nut Vulture (Gypohierax angolensis)

Palm-nut Vulture (Gypohierax angolensis)

0513e5432588dcf86ad2ea71d49865a3-d6hy755.jpg (960×655)

0513e5432588dcf86ad2ea71d49865a3-d6hy755.jpg (960×655)

Lappet-faced_Vulture_fighting.jpg (960×640)

Lappet-faced_Vulture_fighting.jpg (960×640)

FIELD GUIDES BIRDING TOURS: CANOPY LODGE EXTENSION

FIELD GUIDES BIRDING TOURS: CANOPY LODGE EXTENSION

Weißrückengeier:  Die Körperlänge beträgt 78–90 cm, die Flügelspannweite 197–229 cm, das Gewicht 4,2–7,2 kg. Die Nahrung besteht wie bei anderen Arten der Gattung  wohl ausschließlich aus Aas, vor allem von großen Säugetieren. Die Tiere fressen vor allem die Innereien und das weichere Fleisch.

White-backed Vulture Metrozoo Author Alexf

white-headed4.jpg (961×960)

white-headed4.jpg (961×960)

Cape Griffon Vulture

The Cape Vulture is southern Africa's only endemic vulture species, and has recently been uplisted to ‘endangered’. The species breeds in South Africa, Lesotho, Botswana and Mozambique.

King Vulture

King Vulture Biography Like other vultures, the king vulture is a scavenger. These large birds glide on air currents, conserving energy whi.

b0132475_11243714.jpg (500×333)

b0132475_11243714.jpg (500×333)

Male-Condor.png (300×269)

Vultur gryphus (male), image by U.

himalayan4.jpg (768×768)

himalayan4.jpg (768×768)

Pinterest
Search